Terms and Conditions

 

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Lancashire Lightening Services Limited relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term uv-logistics.co.uk or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Lancashire Lightening Services Limited, Unit 2 Millennium City Park Preston Lancs PR2 5BL. Our company registration number is 1769289. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Lancashire Lightening Services Limited, and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Lancashire Lightening Services Limited We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Lancashire Lightening Services Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
This privacy policy sets out how Lancashire Lightening Services Limited uses and protects any information that you give Lancashire Lightening Services Limited. when you use this website.

Lancashire Lightening Services Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lancashire Lightening Services Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2012.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • name, contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at www.uv-logistics.co.uk/contacts

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lancashire Lightening Services Limited T/A UV Logistics Unit 2 Millennium City Park Preston Lancs PR2 5BL

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© 2012. Lancashire Lightening Services Limited  All Rights Reserved.
Unit 2 Millennium City Park Preston Lancs PR2 5BL Telephone 01772 790093

Payment Terms and Conditions

The following terms and conditions (“the conditions”) are the terms on which Lancashire Lightening Services Limited t/a U V Logistics sells to its customers (“the company”) sells to its customers and supersede all other terms and conditions used by the Company.

  1. Orders, prices and payment
    1. no contract shall come into existence until the company confirms the order for the goods in writing or verbally
    2. The price (exclusive of VAT) for the goods (“the price”) shall be the quoted price of the Company and payment of the price shall be made by the buyer within the agreed terms of the date (“the due date”) of the invoice for goods.
    3. If the price is not paid by the due date the buyer will be liable to an additional payment of reasonable liquidated damages. Interest shall accrue both before and after any court judgement on the unpaid portion of the price at the rate of 8% above the base rate from time to time of National Westminster Bank.
    4.  Any cancellation of any order by the buyer must be in writing or verbal, and agreed as cancelled also in writing or verbally by the contract after payment of a sum for reasonable liquidated damages.
  2. Goods

The description and quantity of the goods to be sold (“the goods”) shall be as set out in the written or verbal quotation provided by the Company to the buyer (“the quotation”).

  1. Delivery

The company shall deliver the goods to the buyers address and on the date as both are shown on the quotation. Time shall not be the essence for delivery. The buyer shall make all necessary arrangements to take delivery of the goods on the day notified by the company for delivery.

  1. Acceptance

The company must be advised in writing or verbally of any defects in the goods as soon as they are discovered by the buyer who shall be deemed to have accepted the goods if they have not been rejected on or before the 5th working day after delivery. The buyer shall not be entitled to reject the goods in whole or part thereafter.

  1. Title and risk

The goods shall be at the risk of the buyer following delivery and, notwithstanding delivery, title in the goods shall not pass to the buyer until the buyer has made payment of all sums owing to the company failing which the company shall have the right to repossess or otherwise recover to goods. Until title passes the buyer shall hold the goods as bailee for the company and shall store or mark them so that they can at all times be identified as the goods of the company.

  1. Limitation of liability
    1. Save in respect of personal injury or death due to any negligence, the company shall not be liable to the buyer in respect of any loss suffered by the buyer due to any defect in th goods.
    2. Without prejudice to condition 6.1 the company shall not be liable to the buyer or any third party for any loss of profit, consequential or other economic loss suffered by the buyer arising in any way from this agreement.
  2. Force Majeure

The company shall not be liable for any default due to any circumstance beyond the reasonable control of the company including, but not limited to, Acts of god, war, civil unrest, riot, strike, lock out, act of civil or military authorities, fire, flood, earthquake or shortage of supply.

  1. General
    1. If any term or provision of these Conditions is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any Court of competent jurisdiction such provision shall be severed and the remainder of the provisions hereof, illegal or unenforceable provision eliminated.
    2. The company may without the consent of the buyer sub-licence its rights or obligations or any part of these conditions.
    3. The headings in the conditions are for ease of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation of any of the conditions.
  2. Contract

Notwithstanding any other provision of this agreement, nothing herein shall confer or is intended to confer a benefit or any third party for the purpose of the contract. (rights of third parties) act 1999 or for any other purpose.